GENERAL INFORMATION ON DATA PROCESSING AND ON THE DATA PROTECTION DECLARATION

The Géza Anda Foundation (hereinafter “Géza Anda Foundation”, “we” or “us”) protects your personal data. Your personal data will be processed solely in accordance with the applicable legal provisions, in particular in accordance with the Swiss Federal Act on Data Protection and its regulatory statutes.
The Géza Anda Foundation reserves the right to revise, change or expand this data protection declaration at any time.

I. The body responsible for data processing

Géza Anda Foundation
Markus Wyler
Bleicherweg 18,
CH-8002 Zurich/Switzerland
Tel. +41 44 205 14 23
Fax +41 44 205 14 29
info@gezaanda.ch

II. Data collection

When you register for our competitions or participate in them, we collect personal data from you. While complying with the applicable data protection regulations, we also process personal data about you that are communicated to us by your concert agency. Relevant personal data include details such as your surname, first name, address, telephone number, e-mail address and further contact data, your payment details, curriculum vitae, photo, a copy of your passport, video recordings and further relevant data within the context of your participation in our competitions, plus information on your use of our website (“data”).

III. The purpose of data processing

We use your data to process your registration for our competitions and your participation in them, and in the context of support and funding that we might provide in the event of your participation or of your winning a prize or prizes (e.g. support with regard to your accommodation, organising practice opportunities, concert performances etc.).

Inasmuch as it is necessary, we process your data above and beyond the fulfilment of contractual obligations in order to protect legitimate interests of the Géza Anda Foundation or of third parties, e.g. to assert legal claims or defend ourselves against them.

Insofar as you have given us permission to use your data for specific purposes, your consent means that we have a legal basis for using it.

Above and beyond this, we shall use your data to the extent that we are obliged to do so to fulfil legal and regulatory provisions.

IV. Disclosure

Within the context of the above-listed data processing purposes, it can become necessary for us to disclose your data to members of the Jury of international experts, to hosts, concert organisers and other event organisers, concert agencies, supporters and sponsors or further third parties in Switzerland and abroad (“third parties”). By registering for our competition, you expressly declare your consent to the disclosure of your data to such third parties.

Inasmuch as such disclosure is necessary to conclude or fulfil our contract with you, we may also disclose your data to third parties in a country outside the European Economic Area or in a country whose legislation does not ensure appropriate data protection according to the applicable provisions.

In the case of mandatory legal or regulatory requirements, we may be obliged to disclose your data to state institutions or authorities.

Further data recipients might be those entities for whom you have given us permission for data disclosure.

V. Storage period

We shall use and store your data for as long as it is necessary within the context of the above-listed processing purposes, and especially to fulfil legal storage obligations.

VI. Your data privacy rights

You have a fundamental right to be informed about, correct or delete your data and a right to restrict the processing of such data by the Géza Anda Foundation. Furthermore, you have the right to data transferability, inasmuch as it applies in your case. Above and beyond this, inasmuch as it applies in your case, you have a right to appeal to an applicable supervisory authority for data protection.

Once given, you may at any time revoke your consent for us to process your data. Please note that this revocation applies only to the future and that data processing that has taken place before it is not affected by it.

VII. Right of objection

For reasons that may arise from your particular situation, you have the right to object at any time to the processing of your data that we undertake in order to uphold our justified interests. If you file an objection, we shall no longer process your data, unless we are able to provide compelling and legitimate grounds for processing it that outweigh your interests, rights and freedoms, or if processing such data is necessary to assert, exercise or defend legal claims.

VIII. Questions, suggestions, complaints

If you have further questions about this data protection declaration or about the processing of your data, you may contact the body listed at the outset here that is responsible for the processing of such data.

TERMS AND CONDITIONS FOR THE USE OF THE WEBSEITE

I. Content of the website and online calls for applications

The Géza Anda Foundation reserves the right to make changes or additions to the information provided on this website at any time. All invitations or offers published on the website are subject to change and non-binding. The Géza Anda Foundation in particular reserves the right to change, expand or delete parts of this website or any invitation made on it without special notice, and to cease such publication either temporarily or completely.

II. Copyright

The content and structure of this website are protected by copyright, as are all publications of the Géza Anda Foundation. Reproducing information or data, in particular the use of texts, parts of texts, image material or audio documents, requires the express prior consent of the Géza Anda Foundation.

III. Exclusion of liability

The Géza Anda Foundation shall not be held liable for any losses or damages of any kind, including losses or damages either indirect or consequential, that may arise from accessing, using or not using published information, or from the misuse of the Internet connection, or from technical faults, or that are related to these.

The Géza Anda Foundation will regularly check the information on its website and bring it up to date. Despite all care taken, the data may have changed in the meantime. For this reason, no liability or guarantee can be assumed for the topicality, correctness and completeness of the information provided.

The same applies to third-party entries in guest books, discussion forums and mailing lists set up by the Géza Anda Foundation.
The same applies to all websites outside the sphere of responsibility of the Géza Anda Foundation to which users are referred either directly or indirectly by means of references or hyperlinks. The Géza Anda Foundation is not responsible for the content of such websites.

IV. Data security

When designing and running its website, the Géza Anda Foundation takes appropriate technical and organisational precautions in order to ensure its smooth running. Nevertheless, the possibility of security incidents, such as the loss or falsification of data, virus attacks, the interruption of operations etc., cannot be excluded. Users enter the website at their own risk. In particular, the Géza Anda Foundation assumes no liability or guarantee for the error-free functioning of its website. Nor can the Géza Anda Foundation ensure that its website or the applicable server is free from viruses or other malicious software or components.

V. Cookies

The website of the Géza Anda Foundation uses cookies. Cookies are small text files that are stored permanently or temporarily in your computer when you visit a website. Their purpose in particular is to analyse the use of the website for statistical evaluations, and in order to make continuous improvements. You may deactivate cookies in your browser settings at any time, either in part or in full. However, if cookies are deactivated, you might no longer be able to use all the functions of the website.

In the case of cookies that are technically necessary, it is within the legitimate interests of the Géza Anda Foundation to ensure the best possible functionality of its website, and in other cases to acquire statistical evaluations from analyses of the use of the website, in order to be able to improve it on a continuous basis.

VI. Amendments to the terms of use

The Géza Anda Foundation reserves the right to revise, change or expand these terms of use at any time.

VII. Applicable law and place of jurisdiction

All legal relationships that arise from accessing the website of the Géza Anda Foundation are governed by Swiss law. The exclusive place of jurisdiction is the headquarters of the Géza Anda Foundation in Zurich.

This site is registered on wpml.org as a development site.