Concerts

2021/2022

FRIDAY, 26th NOVEMBER 2021, GIORGI GIGASHVILI
Philharmonic Hall, Sofia
19:00
Soloist: Giorgi Gigashvili
Bulgarian National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Giorgi Dimitrov
Mozart: Piano Concert No. 20 K.466

LINK TO ORGANIZER


 

SUNDAY, 28th NOVEMBER 2021, ANTON GERZENBERG
Staatstheater Darmstadt, Main Stage
11:00
Soloist: Anton Gerzenberg
Staatsorchester Darmstadt
Conductor: Stefan Blunier
Brahms: Piano Concerto No. 1 in D Minor, Op. 15

 


 

MONDAY, 29th NOVEMBER 2021, ANTON GERZENBERG
Staatstheater Darmstadt, Main Stage
20:00
Soloist: Anton Gerzenberg
Staatsorchester Darmstadt
Conductor: Stefan Blunier
Brahms: Piano Concerto No. 1 in D Minor, Op. 15

 


 

SUNDAY, 5th DECEMBER 2021, ANTON GERZENBERG
Ebertbad, Oberhausen
11:00
Recital Anton Gerzenberg
Music by Schumann, Benjamin, Chopin, Ravel

LINK TO ORGANIZER

 


 

WEDNESDAY, 8th DECEMBER 2021, CLAIRE HUANGCI
Stadthaus Winterthur
19:30
Soloist: Claire Huangci
Musikkollegium Winterthur
Conductor: Alexander Shelley
Music by Strawinsky, Ravel, Shostakovich

LINK TO ORGANIZER

 


 

THURSDAY, 9th DECEMBER 2021, ANTON GERZENBERG
Laudinella, St. Moritz
20:00
Soloist: Anton Gerzenberg
Luzerner Sinfonieorchester
Conductor: Nil Venditti
Beethoven: Piano Concerto No. 1

LINK TO ORGANIZER


 

SATURDAY, 11th DECEMBER 2021, CLAIRE HUANGCI
Stadthaus Winterthur
17:00
Soloist: Claire Huangci,
Winner of the Mozart-Prize of the Concours Géza Anda 2018
Musikkollegium Winterthur
Conductor: Alexander Shelley
Music by Mozart, Hindemith

LINK TO ORGANIZER


 

SUNDAY, 19th DECEMBER 2021, ANTON GERZENBERG
KKL, Luzern
11:00
Soloist: Anton Gerzenberg
Luzerner Sinfonieorchester
Conductor: Nil Venditti
Beethoven: Piano Concerto No. 1

LINK TO ORGANIZER

ARCHIVES 2021

TUESDAY, 23th NOVEMBER 2021, MAREK KOZÁK
Tonhalle Zürich
15:30 and 18:30
Soloist: Marek Kozák
Prague Royal Philharmonic
Conductor: Heiko Matthias Förster
Music by Beethoven


 

SUNDAY, 21st NOVEMBER 2021, SERGEY TANIN
Kursaal, Bad Säckingen
19:30
Recital Sergey Tanin
and film screening „Der Pianist, der aus der Kälte kam“


 

SATURDAY, 20th NOVEMBER 2021, ANTON GERZENBERG
Grand Hall of the Liszt-Academy, Budapest
19:30
Mozart-Gala Concert of the kamara.hu Festival
Dedicated to the 100th birthday of Géza Anda
Anton Gerzenberg, Jonathan Biss, Alina Ibragimova,
Dénes Várjon, Izabella Simon
Concerto Budapest conducted by András Keller
Concertos by Mozart


 

THURDAY, 18th NOVEMBER 2021 – CONCOURS GÉZA ANDA-WINNERS 1979-2021
Bührle-Collection, Kunsthaus, Zürich
from 18:00; ends 02:00
Piano-Night with Concours Géza Anda Winners


 

TUESDAY, 16th NOVEMBER 2021, JULIAN TREVELYAN
Friedrich-Ebert-Halle, Hamburg-Harburg
17:30, 19:15, 21:00
As part of the Steinway Prize Winners’ Concert Network
Solo recital Julian Trevelyan
Music by Beethoven, Fauré, Brahms


 

FRIDAY, 5th NOVEMBER 2021, ANTON GERZENBERG
Rittersaal Burg Alzenau, Germany
20:00
Recital Anton Gerzenberg
Music by Schumann, Benjamin, Chopin, Ravel

 


 

TUESDAY 2st NOVEMBER 2021, ANTON GERZENBERG
Strovolos Municipal Theatre, Nicosia
Great pianists of the 21st century
As part of the Steinway Prize Winners’ Concert Network
Solo recital Anton Gerzenberg
Works by Schumann, Carter, Ravel


 

MONDAY, 11 OCTOBER 2021, SERGEY TANIN
Tonhalle Zürich
11:30, 18:30
Soloist: Sergey Tanin
Prague Royal Philharmonic
Conductor: Heiko Matthias Förster
Music by Smetana, Tchaikovsky, Dvořák

 


 

MONDAY, 11 OCTOBER 2021, MAREK KOZÁK
Tonhalle Zürich
15:30
Soloist: Marek Kozák
Prague Royal Philharmonic
Conductor: Heiko Matthias Förster
Music by Beethoven


 

SUNDAY, 17 OCTOBER 2021, SERGEY TANIN
Tonhalle Zürich
18:30
Soloist: Sergey Tanin
Prague Royal Philharmonic
Conductor: Heiko Matthias Förster
Music by Smetana, Tchaikovsky, Dvořák

 


 

SATURDAY, 2 OCTOBER 2021, JULIAN TREVELYAN
Bulgaria-Hall of the Sofia Philharmonic, Sofia
19:30
Opening of the Piano-Extravaganza Festival
Dedicated to the 100th birthday of Géza Anda
Solo recital Julian Trevelyan
Music by Brahms, Liszt, Schubert


 

FRIDAY 24 SEPTEMBER 2021, GÉZA ANDA, DÉNES VÁRJON
Institut français, Budapest
18:30
Screening of historic Géza Anda Documentary
Beethoven Sonata Op. 27/1 with Dénes Várjon
Display of Géza Anda Centenary posters designed by Aimery Chaigne

Wed 8 September 2021, 8 :00 PM, Fondation Gianadda, Martigny
Dans le cadre du Zermatt Festival & Academy
Solo recital Pietro De Maria
Works by Chopin, Caillebotte, Tchaikovsky/Pletnev, Liszt

https://www.gianadda.ch/220_concerts/saison-musicale-2021-2022/

 

Fri 27 – Sun 29 August 2021, Church of St. George, Ernen
Music Village Ernen. Piano compact.
A weekend in memory of the pianist Géza Anda (1921-1976).
5 piano recitals with Pietro De Maria, Dasol Kim, Varvara, Dénes Várjon, Alexei Volodin

https://www.musikdorf.ch/de/programm/klavier-kompakt

 

Tue 10 August 2021, Sagrato dei Corallini, Cervo
In the framework of the Cervo Festival 2021
Solo recital Sergey Tanin
Works by Handel, Chopin, Liszt Debussy

http://cervofestival.com/event/sergey-tanin/

 

Fr 6. August 2021, 9:00 pm, Chiesa S. Martino, Lesa (NO)
In the framework of the Festivals Lake Maggiore Music 2021
der Jeunesses Italien
Solorezital Anton Gerzenberg
Werke von Mendelssohn, Bach/Busoni, Brahms, Mozart

https://lagomaggiorexperience.it/evento/lesa-festival-lagomaggioremusica-anton-gerzenberg/

 

We 4 August 2021, 20:30, Cloître collégial, Saint-Ursanne
In the framework of Piano à Saint-Ursanne 2021
Solo recital Claire Huangci
Works by Bach, Bach/Busoni, Mussorgski

https://www.crescendo-jura.ch/Reservation

 

Mo 2 August 2021, 20:30, Cloître collégial, Saint-Ursanne
In the framework of Piano à Saint-Ursanne 2021
Solo recital Alexei Volodin
Works by Schubert, Beethoven, Chopin

https://www.crescendo-jura.ch/Reservation

 

Fr 30. Juli 2021, West Road Concert Hall, Cambridge
Im Rahmen von Cambridge Summer Music
Solorezital Julian Trevelyan
Beethoven: Diabelli-Variationen
https://cambridgesummermusic.com/event/beethoven-diabelli-variations/

 

Fri 16 July 2021, CCBS, Congress Hall, Württemberg Hall, Böblingen
As part of the Böblingen Pianist Festival 2021
Solo recital Anton Gerzenberg
Works by Beethoven, Brahms, Schumann

https://pianistenfestival-bb.de/Freitag,-16-Juli-2021,-20-Uhr,-Anton-Gerzenberg

 

Wed 14 July 2021, 8:00 PM; Church St. George, Ernen
Music Village Ernen. Piano.
Solo recital Sergey Tanin
Works by C. Ph. E. Bach, Larcher, Schumann, Tchaikovsky

https://www.musikdorf.ch/de/programm/klavier/klavier/date/event_id-1523

 

Mon 12 July 2021, 8:00 PM; Tellenhaus Ernen
Music Village Ernen. Piano.
Film evening: “Sergey Tanin, the pianist who came in from the cold” by Helen Stehli Pfister

https://www.musikdorf.ch/de/programm/klavier/klavier/date/event_id-21702

 

Sun 6. July 2021, 8:00 PM ; Historische Stadthalle, Wuppertal
Klavier-Festival Ruhr
Solorezital Claire Huangci (anstelle von Maria João Pires)
Werke von Bach/Busoni, Beethoven, Schubert
https://www.klavierfestival.de/konzerte/pires-2021/

 

Sun 4 July 2021, 4:00 PM, Max Littmann Hall, Bad Kissingen
In the framework of the Kissinger Sommer
Bamberg Symphony Orchestra, Jakub Hrůša (conductor)
Sergey Tanin (piano), Frank Peter Zimmermann (violin)
Works by Prokofiev (Piano Concerto No. 3), Martinů, Smetana

https://bit.ly/3izv7Cy

 

Fri 2 July 2021, 7:30 PM, Great Hall of the MKZ, Zurich
Opening concert of the Festival KlusClassics 2021
Solo recital Claire Huangci

https://www.klusclassics.ch/festival/

 

Fri 2 July – Sun 4 July 2021, Church of St. George, Ernen.
Music Village Ernen. Chamber music compact.
Idea and concept : Dasol Kim and Francesco Walter
7 concerts with the Rolston String Quartet and Dasol Kim

https://www.musikdorf.ch/de/programm/kammermusik-kompakt/kammermusik-kompakt/date

 

Sun 27 June 2021, 7:00 PM, Laeiszhalle, Great Hall, Hamburg
Anton Gerzenberg plays as part of the Martha Argerich Festival 2021
Works for 2 pianos and 6 hands respectively by Bernstein and Czerny
Further participants: Martha Argerich, Gabriela Montero, Lilya Zilberstein, Dong Hyek Lim, Susanne Barner, Akane Sakai, Daniel Gerzenberg.

https://www.symphonikerhamburg.de/konzerte/konzert-11-975/

 

Sun 27 June 2021, 5:00 PM and 7:30 PM, Kursaal, Bad Säckingen
Trio Machiavelli (Claire Huangci, Solenne Paidassi, Tristan Cornut)
Works by Beethoven, Schubert, Ravel

https://www.badsaeckingen.de/de/kultur-events/saeckinger-kammermusik-abende

 

Sun 27 June 2021, 5:00 PM, Kulturzentrum La Prairie, Bellmund
Solo recital Sergey Tanin
Works by C. Ph. E. Bach, Larcher, Schumann, Tchaikovsky and projection of the film by Helen Stehli Pfister “Sergey Tanin, the pianist who came in from the cold”.

http://www.laprairiebellmund.ch/de/veranstaltungen.566/kunftige-veranstaltungen.573.html

 

Sat 26 June 2021, 19:00, Laeiszhalle, Great Hall, Hamburg
Anton Gerzenberg plays in the context of the Martha Argerich Festival 2021 instead of Martha Argerich
the Schumann Violin Sonata with Geza Hosszu-Legocky
https://www.symphonikerhamburg.de/konzerte/konzert-10-976/

 

Sat 26 June 2021, 3:00 PM, Rossini Hall, Bad Kissingen
In the framework of the Kissinger Sommer
Recital of the laureates of the Kissingen PianoOlympus
Sergey Tanin (1st prize and audience award) and Yoav Levanon (2nd prize)

https://bit.ly/3cGLr0t

 

Fri 18th June, 18:00 and 20:00, Stadtcasino Basel
Marek Kozák plays music by Bach, Beethoven and Schumann in the recently renovated famous Stadtcasino Basel on 18th June.

https://www.stadtcasino-basel.ch/de/programm/veranstaltungen/marek-kozak/

 

Thu 17 June 2021, 7:00 PM, Concert Hall, Andermatt
In the framework of the Young Artist Concert Series 2021
Julian Trevelyan plays with Charlie Lovell-Jones (violin)
Works by Mozart, Brahms, Ernst, Schubert

https://andermattmusic.com/de/events/young-artist-konzertserie-saison-2021-konzert-3-charlie-lovell-jones-julian-trevelyan/

 

Sun 13th June 2021, 16:00 and 19:30, Kursaal Bad Säckingen
Anton Gerzenberg takes over at short notice from Sergey Tanin two recitals with music by Bach, Ravel and Liszt in Bad Säckingen on 13th June.

https://www.badsaeckingen.de/de/kultur-events/veranstaltungskalender