The Géza Anda Foundation (hereinafter “Géza Anda Foundation”, “we” or “us”) protects your personal data. Your personal data will be processed solely in accordance with the applicable legal provisions, in particular in accordance with the Swiss Federal Act on Data Protection and its regulatory statutes.
The Géza Anda Foundation reserves the right to revise, change or expand this data protection declaration at any time.

I. The body responsible for data processing

Géza Anda Foundation
Markus Wyler
Bleicherweg 18,
CH-8002 Zurich/Switzerland
Tel. +41 44 205 14 23
Fax +41 44 205 14 29
info@gezaanda.ch

II. Data collection

When you register for our competitions or participate in them, we collect personal data from you. While complying with the applicable data protection regulations, we also process personal data about you that are communicated to us by your concert agency. Relevant personal data include details such as your surname, first name, address, telephone number, e-mail address and further contact data, your payment details, curriculum vitae, photo, a copy of your passport, video recordings and further relevant data within the context of your participation in our competitions, plus information on your use of our website (“data”).

III. The purpose of data processing

We use your data to process your registration for our competitions and your participation in them, and in the context of support and funding that we might provide in the event of your participation or of your winning a prize or prizes (e.g. support with regard to your accommodation, organising practice opportunities, concert performances etc.).
Inasmuch as it is necessary, we process your data above and beyond the fulfilment of contractual obligations in order to protect legitimate interests of the Géza Anda Foundation or of third parties, e.g. to assert legal claims or defend ourselves against them.
Insofar as you have given us permission to use your data for specific purposes, your consent means that we have a legal basis for using it.
Above and beyond this, we shall use your data to the extent that we are obliged to do so to fulfil legal and regulatory provisions.

IV. Disclosure

Within the context of the above-listed data processing purposes, it can become necessary for us to disclose your data to members of the Jury of international experts, to hosts, concert organisers and other event organisers, concert agencies, supporters and sponsors or further third parties in Switzerland and abroad (“third parties”). By registering for our competition, you expressly declare your consent to the disclosure of your data to such third parties.
Inasmuch as such disclosure is necessary to conclude or fulfil our contract with you, we may also disclose your data to third parties in a country outside the European Economic Area or in a country whose legislation does not ensure appropriate data protection according to the applicable provisions.
In the case of mandatory legal or regulatory requirements, we may be obliged to disclose your data to state institutions or authorities.
Further data recipients might be those entities for whom you have given us permission for data disclosure.

V. Storage period

We shall use and store your data for as long as it is necessary within the context of the above-listed processing purposes, and especially to fulfil legal storage obligations.

VI. Your data privacy rights

You have a fundamental right to be informed about, correct or delete your data and a right to restrict the processing of such data by the Géza Anda Foundation. Furthermore, you have the right to data transferability, inasmuch as it applies in your case. Above and beyond this, inasmuch as it applies in your case, you have a right to appeal to an applicable supervisory authority for data protection.
Once given, you may at any time revoke your consent for us to process your data. Please note that this revocation applies only to the future and that data processing that has taken place before it is not affected by it.

VII. Right of objection

For reasons that may arise from your particular situation, you have the right to object at any time to the processing of your data that we undertake in order to uphold our justified interests. If you file an objection, we shall no longer process your data, unless we are able to provide compelling and legitimate grounds for processing it that outweigh your interests, rights and freedoms, or if processing such data is necessary to assert, exercise or defend legal claims.

VIII. Questions, suggestions, complaints

If you have further questions about this data protection declaration or about the processing of your data, you may contact the body listed at the outset here that is responsible for the processing of such data.